Home/Blog/Best iPhone Duo Accessories

Accessories

Best iPhone Duo Accessories (2026): What to Buy on Day One

The iPhone Duo goes on sale October 23. These are the ten accessories worth buying with it: a case, glass for the outer screen, and the charger, cable and power bank that actually charge a foldable at full speed.

Tiny Tech Box Team · Updated Oct 19, 2026 · 9 min read

The iPhone Duo goes on sale on Friday, October 23. It has a 5.4-inch outer screen, a 7.6-inch inner screen that folds, and a hinge that’s the most expensive part to fix. It also charges faster than any iPhone before it, but only with the right charger and cable.

Here’s what to buy with it. We’ve picked ten accessories in three groups: protection, charging, and on the go. Every pick is in stock on Amazon today. For more case options, see our full list of iPhone Duo cases and screen protectors.

Before you buy a screen protector

Glass only goes on the outer screen. Every “iPhone Duo screen protector” on sale is for the 5.4-inch outer display. The 7.6-inch inner screen bends, so glass would crack at the fold, and it already has a protective layer from the factory. Don’t peel that layer off.

The short answer

  • Best case: Mkeke Clear Full-Hinge ($19.99). It’s the one that covers the hinge.
  • Best value: FNTCASE Matte + Screen Protector ($14.99). A case and outer-screen glass in one box.
  • Thinnest case: pitaka Aramid Fiber ($59.99).
  • Outer-screen glass: Spigen GlasTR EZ Fit Pro ($19.99).
  • Wall charger: Anker Nano 45W ($25.99), enough for the Duo’s fastest charging.
  • Cable: Anker 60W USB-C 2-pack ($9.99).
  • MagSafe charger: Apple MagSafe Charger ($39.99), with a 35W or bigger adapter.
  • Nightstand dock: Anker MagGo 3-in-1 ($69.99), for a Duo, an Apple Watch and AirPods.
  • Power bank: Anker 10,000mAh 30W ($25.99), with its own built-in cable.
  • Car mount: ESR HaloLock 15W ($19.99).

How the ten iPhone Duo accessories compare

AccessoryTypeWhy it suits the DuoPrice
Mkeke Clear Full-HingeCaseCovers the hinge as well as both halves$19.99
FNTCASE Matte + ProtectorCase + glassOuter-screen glass included in the box$14.99
pitaka Aramid FiberCase0.04 in thick, MagSafe magnets built in$59.99
Spigen GlasTR EZ Fit ProOuter-screen glassAuto-align tray, two sheets$19.99
Anker Nano 45WWall charger45W, above the 40W the Duo’s fast charging is tested with$25.99
Anker 60W USB-C (2-pack)Cable60W, the minimum Apple lists for fast charging$9.99
Apple MagSafe Charger (2 m)Wireless chargerApple’s own puck. Needs a 35W+ adapter$39.99
Anker MagGo 3-in-1 Qi2Charging dockPhone, Watch and AirPods, 40W adapter included$69.99
Anker 10,000mAh 30WPower bankBuilt-in USB-C cable$25.99
ESR HaloLock 15W
Buy at ESR
Car mountVent clip and dashboard mount in the box$19.99
Inner 7.6" screen—Nothing. Leave the factory layer on—

What the iPhone Duo needs from a charger

This is where most people will go wrong. The Duo charges to 50 percent in about 20 minutes over USB-C, but Apple measured that with a 40W adapter, and it says you need a USB-C cable rated for 60W or more. The 20W charger from your old iPhone will still work. It’ll just take a lot longer.

Wireless is the same story. The Duo charges to 50 percent in about 30 minutes on a MagSafe or Qi2 charger, but MagSafe needs an adapter of at least 35W behind it. Apple’s MagSafe Charger doesn’t come with one, and neither do most other magnetic chargers.

So the rule is simple: 45W or more for the wall charger, 60W or more for the cable. Every charging pick below meets it.

One more thing is different on a foldable. The magnets sit on one half of the back, so a MagSafe charger, wallet or car mount attaches to the phone when it’s folded, which works normally. Unfold it and anything magnetic ends up on one side of a much wider phone.

The picks: ten iPhone Duo accessories

Protection: cases and outer-screen glass
Mkeke Clear Full-Hinge Case (iPhone Duo)
Cases

Mkeke Clear Full-Hinge Case (iPhone Duo)

Amazon Rating
4.7★★★★★
121,532 pooled ratings
Tiny Tech Box Score
—Not rated yet
✓ iPhone Duo · hinge shroud
$19.99
View on Amazon
Price checked Oct 30, 2026
FNTCASE Matte Case + Protector (iPhone Duo)
Cases

FNTCASE Matte Case + Protector (iPhone Duo)

Amazon Rating
4.4★★★★☆
36,825 pooled ratings
Tiny Tech Box Score
—Not rated yet
✓ iPhone Duo · case + glass
$14.99
View on Amazon
Price checked Oct 30, 2026
pitaka Aramid Fiber Case (iPhone Duo)
Cases

pitaka Aramid Fiber Case (iPhone Duo)

Amazon Rating
4.2★★★★☆
1,600 pooled ratings
Tiny Tech Box Score
—Not rated yet
✓ iPhone Duo · 0.04 in thin
$59.99
View on Amazon
Price checked Oct 30, 2026
Spigen GlasTR EZ Fit Pro Glass (iPhone Duo)
Screen & Camera Protection

Spigen GlasTR EZ Fit Pro Glass (iPhone Duo)

Amazon Rating
4.5★★★★★
228,336 pooled ratings
Tiny Tech Box Score
—Not rated yet
✓ Duo outer screen · 2 sheets
See price on Amazon
View on Amazon
Price last checked Oct 26, 2026

Prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change. The price and availability displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Mkeke Clear Full-Hinge Case: best protection

iPhone Duo · full hinge cover · $19.99

The only case here that covers the hinge as well as both halves of the phone. The hinge is the part that takes the knock when a folded phone lands on its spine, and it’s the hardest part to repair. It’s clear, so the Duo’s finish still shows.

Worth knowing. A cover over the hinge adds material where the phone folds. Open and close the phone on the day the case arrives, and if it doesn’t shut flush, send it back.

FNTCASE Matte Case + Screen Protector: best value

iPhone Duo · case + outer glass · $14.99

A two-piece matte case and a sheet of glass for the outer screen in one box, for less than most cases cost on their own. It has 38 N52 magnets for MagSafe accessories. If you want everything covered for the least money, start here.

Worth knowing. Buyer feedback on FNTCASE’s folding-phone cases is mixed on durability and colour accuracy. It leaves the hinge uncovered.

pitaka Aramid Fiber Case: thinnest

iPhone Duo · 0.04 in thin · $59.99

Aramid fiber at 0.04 inches thick and about half an ounce, with MagSafe magnets built in. If you don’t want to add bulk to a $1,999 phone, this is the one. It keeps the Duo close to its bare size.

Worth knowing. It guards against scratches more than drops.

Spigen GlasTR EZ Fit Pro: best outer-screen glass

Outer 5.4" screen only · 2 sheets · $19.99

Two sheets of clear, aluminum-strengthened glass for the outer screen, each in an auto-align tray that drops the glass into place. A tray like this is the easiest way to get a protector on straight the first time.

Worth knowing. It’s for the outer screen only. Nothing should go on the folding inner screen.

Charging: wall charger, cable and MagSafe

Prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change. The price and availability displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Anker Nano 45W Smart Display Charger: best wall charger

USB-C · 45W · $25.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.0

A single-port 45W charger about the size of Apple’s old 20W cube, so it delivers more than the 40W the Duo is tested with. The small screen on top shows how many watts the phone is drawing, which is a handy way to check you’re getting fast charging. The prongs fold flat for travel. Read our review.

Worth knowing. You pay a little extra for the screen. If you want two ports, the UGREEN Nexode 45W ($23.99) costs less, but it drops to 25W and 20W when both ports are in use. That’s too little for a MagSafe charger on the Duo.

Anker 60W USB-C Cable (2-pack): best cable

USB-C to USB-C · 60W · 6 ft · $9.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.6

Apple says the Duo needs a cable rated for 60W or more to fast charge. These two 6-foot braided cables are exactly that, and they come with a lifetime warranty. One for the bedside, one for the bag. Read our review.

Worth knowing. Data runs at USB 2.0 speed, so it’s slow for moving big video files off the phone. It’s a charging cable.

Apple MagSafe Charger (2 m): best wireless charger

MagSafe · 2 m cable · $39.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.0

Apple’s own MagSafe puck, and the one Apple used to test the Duo’s wireless charging. The 2-metre cable reaches from an outlet behind the bed to the nightstand. Read our review.

Worth knowing. There’s no adapter in the box, and the Duo needs one of at least 35W for MagSafe. The Anker 45W above works.

Anker MagGo 3-in-1 Qi2: best charging dock

iPhone + Watch + AirPods · Qi2 · $69.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.4

Charges a Duo, an Apple Watch and AirPods at once, and folds to about the size of a deck of cards for travel. Unlike most docks, it comes with a 40W adapter and a cable in the box. Read our review.

Worth knowing. It charges the phone at 15W, so it’s slower than a MagSafe charger on a 35W adapter. Fine overnight, not for a quick top-up.

On the go: power bank and car mount

Prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change. The price and availability displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Anker 10,000mAh 30W Power Bank: best power bank

10,000mAh · built-in USB-C cable · $25.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.4

Small, with a USB-C cable built in, so there’s nothing to forget. It’s enough to get a Duo through a long day, and the same cable recharges the bank. Read our review.

Worth knowing. At 30W it charges the Duo more slowly than a 45W wall charger. It’s for topping up, not fast charging.

ESR HaloLock 15W Magnetic Car Charger: best car mount

MagSafe / Qi2 · vent + dash · $19.99 · Tiny Tech Box Score: 4.1

Snap the folded Duo on when you get in the car, and it charges while you navigate. A vent clip and a dashboard mount both come in the box, and a fold-down arm stops the phone bouncing. Read our review.

Worth knowing. Use it with the phone folded. Open, the magnets are holding one half of a wide, heavy phone, which is a lot to ask of any car mount.

What about Apple’s own Duo Case and Folio?

Apple makes two of its own. The iPhone Duo Case is a two-part case in sand or navy blue for $79, and it works with MagSafe. The iPhone Duo Folio costs $129, comes in navy blue or taupe, and has a built-in kickstand. Both are well made, but they cost several times more than the cases above. They’re worth it if you want Apple’s own design.

Which one for which person

You want everything covered for the least money → the FNTCASE Matte + Screen Protector and the Anker 60W cables.

You’re worried about the hinge → the Mkeke Clear Full-Hinge case.

You want the Duo to stay slim → the pitaka Aramid Fiber case.

You want the fastest charging → the Anker Nano 45W with the Anker 60W cable.

You charge on the nightstand → Apple’s MagSafe Charger with the Anker 45W behind it, or the Anker MagGo dock if you also have an Apple Watch and AirPods.

You want to protect the inner screen → don’t put anything on it. Leave the factory layer alone and close the phone when it’s in your pocket.

Frequently asked

Can I put a screen protector on the iPhone Duo’s inner screen?

Not a glass one. Glass doesn’t bend, so across the fold it will crack or strain the hinge. The inner screen also ships with a protective layer from the factory that’s part of the display. Don’t peel it off.

What charger does the iPhone Duo need?

For its fastest wired charging, a USB-C charger of 40W or more and a cable rated for 60W or more. Apple says that gets it to 50 percent in about 20 minutes. MagSafe charging needs an adapter of at least 35W. Older 20W chargers still work, just more slowly.

Does the iPhone Duo work with MagSafe?

Yes. It works with MagSafe and Qi2 chargers, and Apple’s own Duo Case is MagSafe-compatible. The magnets are on one half of the back, so magnetic accessories attach to the phone when it’s folded.

Do iPhone 18 or iPhone 17 cases fit the iPhone Duo?

No. The Duo is a folding phone with a completely different shape. Buy a case listed for the iPhone Duo by name.

Should I buy a case that covers the hinge?

It protects the most expensive part of the phone against grit and against a drop on the spine. The trade-off is that material over the hinge can stop the phone closing flush. Buy one if the hinge worries you, and check the fold on the first day.

What if the inner screen’s protective layer gets scratched?

Leave it on and take the phone to Apple. GSMArena reports that owners with AppleCare can have the inner display’s top layer replaced for $19.99.

Related guides

Prices update from the live Amazon listings automatically. The guide was last reviewed on October 19, 2026. The iPhone Duo goes on sale October 23, 2026.

Affiliate disclosure. Tiny Tech Box earns a commission on purchases made through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you, through Amazon and through our official TORRAS and ESR affiliate partnerships on impact.com. That does not change which products make the list or what we say about them.

Prices, ratings and rating counts were taken from Amazon.com on 19 October 2026 and are shown in USD before tax and shipping. Amazon rating counts may pool multiple product variants. Discounts are calculated against Amazon’s stated list or typical price and are not independently verified historical lows.